CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 C88993

Mr. Y Fukui

Sumitrans Corporation

3333 New Hyde Park Road, Suite 406

New Hyde Park, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of Threephor CL (CAS 23743-28-4) from Korea.

Dear Mr. Fukui:

In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Threephor CL (Chemical Name - 4,4'-Bis-2-[4-phenyl-1,2,3-triazolyl]stilbene-2,2'-disulfonic acid disodium salt) which is a fluorescent whitening agent and non-fading protective agent.

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division